Jeffersonville, GA · Twiggs County

No notary required

Building Permit

This building permit application collects project, property, applicant, and contractor information for people seeking approval for residential or commercial work.

What this form is

The application records the type and scope of proposed work, estimated value, construction type, occupancy, and project size. Applicants provide job-site and property-owner details, contractor information, and whether the work includes electrical, plumbing, or mechanical work. The form also includes spaces for a contractor’s signature and date, while city staff use a separate section to record fees and application status.

Who needs it

Applicants planning residential or commercial construction, additions, alterations, or other listed work can use this form to provide project and contractor information.

How to submit it

Submit it to the city department named on the form; check the city website for current contact details.

About notarization

This document is signed and dated by the contractor without a notary; the form lists no notarized or sworn attachment or related step.

How to submit this form

  1. 1

    Download The Application

    Download the Jeffersonville Building Permit application PDF.

  2. 2

    Complete The Project Details

    Fill in the project, property-owner, applicant, and contractor information requested on the form.

  3. 3

    Review And Sign

    Review the application and have the contractor sign and date it.

  4. 4

    Submit To The City

    Submit the completed application to the city department named on the form; check the city website for current contact details.

Frequently asked questions

What information does the Jeffersonville Building Permit application request?
It requests project type and scope, estimated work value, construction and occupancy details, job-site and owner information, and contractor contact and certification details.
Who uses the Jeffersonville Building Permit application?
People applying for a permit for residential or commercial work use the form to provide project, property, and contractor information, including details about additions and alterations.
Do I need a notary for the Jeffersonville Building Permit application?
No. The contractor signs and dates this application without a notary, and the form does not list a notarized or sworn attachment or related step.
How do I submit the Jeffersonville Building Permit application?
Submit it to the city department named on the form; check the city website for current contact details.

Need something notarized?

This Building Permit doesn’t need a notary — but if you have another Jeffersonville form that does, a commissioned online notary can help.